Complete UEFA Coefficient Per Nation

Complete UEFA Coefficient Per Nation
  • 2015/2020
  • 2014/2019
  • 2013/2018
Nation2015/20162016/20172017/20182018/20192019/2020Total
Spagna23,92820,14219,71419,57116,07199,427
Inghilterra14,25014,92820,07122,64316,28688,178
Italia11,50014,25017,33312,64312,78668,512
Germania16,42814,5719,85715,07115,28671,213
Francia11,08314,41611,50010,5839,16756,749
Russia11,5009,20012,6007,5834,66745,550
Portogallo10,5008,0839,66610,90010,30049,449
Belgio7,40012,5002,6007,8007,60037,900
Ucraina9,8005,5008,0005,6005,60034,500
Turchia6,6009,7006,8005,5005,00033,600
Olanda5,7509,1002,9008,6009,40035,750
Austria3,8007,3759,7506,2005,80032,925
Grecia5,4005,8005,1005,1004,90026,300
Danimarca5,5008,5005,2504,8754,12528,250
Svizzera5,3004,3006,5003,9005,60025,600
Rep. Ceca7,3005,5005,5006,5002,50027,300
Croazia4,5005,1255,1255,7504,37524,875
Cipro3,0005,5007,0006,1255,62527,250
Serbia4,2502,8756,3756,0000,00019,500
Scozia3,0004,3754,0006,7509,75027,875
Bielorussia5,1253,0003,2505,0002,50018,875
Svezia4,7502,7505,3754,1255,75022,750
Norvegia7,2501,3754,0005,3753,75021,750
Kazakhstan4,6252,7504,2504,2503,37519,250
Polonia5,5003,8752,8752,2502,12516,625
Azerbaijan4,3754,2504,3752,3753,37518,750
Israele2,2506,7505,6252,6252,37519,625
Bulgaria1,0004,2504,0004,0004,12517,375
Slovacchia3,7502,1251,8755,1251,00013,875
Slovenia1,0002,2504,6253,1252,00013,000
Liechtestein5,0002,5002,0001,5002,50013,500
Romania2,2503,3002,9002,3755,87516,700
Ungheria1,6251,8751,6253,2504,50012,875
Macedonia1,5001,2503,1251,0000,5007,375
Albania2,1250,8752,6251,0000,7507,375
Lituania0,7500,5002,3752,6250,0006,250
Lettonia1,6251,3750,7501,6252,2507,625
Moldova1,2500,8752,7501,1250,7506,750
Bosnia1,5000,5001,3752,0001,3756,750
Lussemburgo0,7500,7500,8752,6253,0008,000
Irlanda0,7002,6251,1251,0001,2506,700
Armenia1,6251,1250,6251,5002,7507,625
Finlandia1,0001,7501,2500,8751,6256,500
Islanda1,1251,0001,1251,5000,6255,375
Malta0,8751,2501,3751,5000,1255,125
Gibilterra0,7501,5000,5001,0001,0004,750
Wales1,5001,0000,5001,0001,0005,000
Georgia0,6251,1251,1251,6252,2506,750
Kosovo0,0000,0000,0002,5001,5004,000
Montenegro1,0000,8751,1250,3751,0004,375
Estonia1,0001,3750,6250,5000,8754,375
Irlanda del Nord0,7500,5000,7500,5002,3754,875
Isole Far Oer0,3750,3750,7501,1251,1253,750
Andorra0,1660,1660,1660,8331,5002,831
San Marino0,0000,0000,1660,500Out0,666
Nazione2014/20152015/20162016/20172017/20182018/2019Totale
Spagna20,21423,92820,14219,71419,571103,569
Inghilterra13,57114,25014,92820,07122,64385,463
Italia19,00011,50014,25017,33312,64374,726
Germania15,85716,42814,5719,85715,07171,784
Francia10,91611,08314,41611,50010,58358,498
Russia9,66611,5009,20012,6007,58350,549
Portogallo9,08310,5008,0839,66610,90048,232
Belgio9,6007,40012,5002,6007,80039,900
Ucraina10,0009,8005,5008,0005,60038,900
Turchia6,0006,6009,7006,8005,50034,600
Olanda6,0835,7509,1002,9008,60032,433
Austria4,1253,8007,3759,7506,20031,250
Grecia6,2005,4005,8005,1005,10027,600
Danimarca2,9005,5008,5005,2504,87527,025
Svizzera6,9005,3004,3006,5003,90026,900
Rep. Ceca3,8757,3005,5005,5006,50028,675
Croazia6,8754,5005,1255,1255,75027,375
Cipro3,3003,0005,5007,0006,12524,925
Serbia2,7504,2502,8756,3756,00022,250
Scozia4,0003,0004,3754,0006,75022,125
Bielorussia5,5005,1253,0003,2505,00021,875
Svezia3,9004,7502,7505,3754,12520,900
Norvegia2,2007,2501,3754,0005,37520,200
Kazakhstan3,3754,6252,7504,2504,25019,250
Polonia4,7505,5003,8752,8752,25019,250
Azerbaijan3,6254,3754,2504,3752,37519,000
Paese2013/142014/152015/162016/172017/18TotaleN. Squadre
Spagna23.00020.21423.92820.14219.714106.9987
Inghilterra16.78513.57114.25014.92820.07179.6057
Italia14.16619.00011.50014.25017.33376.2496
Germania14.71415.85716.42814.5719.85771.4277
Francia8.50010.91611.08314.41611.50056.4166
Russia10.4169.66611.5009.20012.60053.3825
Portogallo9.9169.08310.5008.0839.66647.2486
Ucraina7.83310.0009.8005.5008.0041.1335
Belgio6.4009.6007.40012.5002.60038.5005
Turchia6.7006.0006.6009.7006.80035.8005
Austria7.8004.1253.8007.3759.75032.8504
Svizzera7.2006.9005.3004.3006.50030.2005
Rep. Ceca8.0003.8757.3005.5005.50030.1755
Olanda5.9166.0835.7509.1002.90029.7495
Grecia6.1006.2005.4005.8005.10028.6005
Croazia4.3756.8754.5005.1255.12526.0004
Romania6.8755.1252.2503.3002.90020.4504

Click on the various tabs to see the other 5 year groupings.

What is The UEFA coefficient?

The UEFA coefficient, is one of the most important mechanism in European football. The coefficient is the one and only way nations are assigned a certain number of teams per each UEFA competition.

For instance, as of the moment I’m writing this:

  • England, Spain, Germany and Italy can register 4 teams in the Champions League and 3 in Europa League with one team passing through the EL qualifying rounds.

This is the maximum number, in normal conditions, that any given nation can qualify for UEFA cup competitions. Those nations ranked 5th or lower in the UEFA coefficient will be assigned a less slots according to their position.

How Can You Gain or Lose Positions?

The process is a little complicated but I’ll try to be as clear as possible explaining this. Each nation gathers points through its teams that play in the Champions League and Europa League. Every match played will bring points to the national coefficient. The points system works as follows, each team is:

  • Gets 2 points for a Group Stage or Knock out stage Win in the Europa League or Champions League
  • Gets 1 point for a Group Stage or Knock out stage draw in the Europa League or Champions League
  • Gets 0 points for a Group Stage or Knock out stage defeat in the Europa League or Champions League

For the qualifying rounds the teams are only assigned half points, so:

  • 1 points for a Win in the Europa League or Champions League qualifying round games
  • 0,5 points for a draw in the Europa League or Champions League qualifying rounds
  • And of course 0 points for a defeat

The points that all the teams of a given nation gather are summed up and then devided by the maximum number of teams that given nation can qualify to UEFA competitions. Let’s look at an example. England can qualify a maximum of 7 squads to UEFA competitions, which means that the point will have to be devided by 7. This will happen even in the case England has 4 teams left in the competitions in a latter stage of the season.

Each nation’s coefficient is grouped in 5 year block and according to the total points placed in the ranking. Accordin to the position the number of teams that is qualifiable to the european competitions.

If a nations overtakes another the change in gained/lost teams in the UEFA competitions will be applied starting from 2 seasons later.