Complete UEFA Coefficient Per Nation

Nazione2016/20172017/20182018/20192019/20202020/2021Totale
Spagna20,14219,71419,57118,92919,50097,856
Inghilterra14,92820,07122,64218,57124,357100,570
Italia14,25017,33312,64214,92916,28675,439
Germania14,5719,85715,21418,71415,21473,571
Francia14,41611,50010,58311,6677,91756,082
Russia9,20012,6007,5834,6674,33338,383
Portogallo8,0839,66610,90010,3009,60048,549
Belgio12,5002,6007,8007,6006,00036,500
Ucraina5,5008,0005,6007,2006,80033,100
Turchia9,7006,8005,5005,0003,10030,100
Olanda9,1002,9008,6009,4009,20039,200
Austria7,3759,7506,2005,8006,70035,825
Grecia5,8005,1005,1004,9005,50026,400
Danimarca8,5005,2504,8755,1254,12527,875
Svizzera4,3006,5003,9006,4005,12526,225
Rep. Ceca5,5005,5006,5002,5006,60026,600
Croazia5,1255,1255,7504,3755,90026,275
Cipro5,5007,0006,1255,1254,00027,750
Serbia2,8756,3756,0006,0000,00021,250
Scozia4,3754,0006,7509,7508,50033,375
Bielorussia3,0003,2505,0002,5001,50015,250
Svezia2,7505,3754,1255,7502,50020,500
Norvegia1,3754,0005,3754,2506,50021,500
Kazakhstan2,7504,2504,2503,3751,00015,625
Polonia3,8752,8752,2502,1254,00015,125
Azerbaijan4,2504,3752,3753,3752,50016,875
Israele6,7505,6252,6252,3757,00024,375
Bulgaria4,2504,0004,0004,1254,00020,375
Slovacchia2,1251,8755,1253,0001,50013,625
Slovenia2,2504,6253,1252,0002,25014,250
Liechtestein2,5002,0001,5002,5000,5009,000
Romania3,3002,9002,3755,8753,75018,200
Ungheria1,8751,6253,2504,5004,25015,500
Macedonia1,2503,1251,0000,5001,7507,625
Albania0,8752,6251,0000,7502,0007,250
Lituania0,5002,3752,6251,6251,6258,750
Lettonia1,3750,7501,6252,2501,3757,375
Moldova0,8752,7501,1250,7501,3756,875
Bosnia0,5001,3752,0001,5002,6258,000
Lussemburgo0,7500,8752,2653,0001,0007,890
Irlanda2,6251,1251,0001,2501,8757,875
Armenia1,1250,6251,5002,7501,3757,375
Finlandia1,7501,2500,8751,6251,3756,875
Islanda1,0001,1251,5000,6250,6254,875
Malta1,2501,3751,5000,7500,1255,000
Gibilterra1,5000,5001,0001,0001,6675,667
Wales1,0000,5001,0001,0001,5005,000
Georgia1,1251,1251,6252,2501,7507,875
Kosovo0,0000,0002,5001,5001,8335,833
Montenegro0,8751,1250,3751,0001,6255,000
Estonia1,3750,6250,5000,8751,3754,750
Irlanda N.0,5000,7500,5002,3752,8336,958
Isole Far Oer0,3750,7501,1251,1252,7506,125
Andorra0,1660,1660,8331,5000,6673,332
San Marino0,0000,1660,5000,0000,5001,166

Click on the various tabs to see the other 5 year groupings.

What is The UEFA coefficient?

The UEFA coefficient, is one of the most important mechanism in European football. The coefficient is the one and only way nations are assigned a certain number of teams per each UEFA competition.

For instance, as of the moment I’m writing this:

  • England, Spain, Germany and Italy can register 4 teams in the Champions League and 3 in Europa League with one team passing through the EL qualifying rounds.

This is the maximum number, in normal conditions, that any given nation can qualify for UEFA cup competitions. Those nations ranked 5th or lower in the UEFA coefficient will be assigned a less slots according to their position.

How Can You Gain or Lose Positions?

The process is a little complicated but I’ll try to be as clear as possible explaining this. Each nation gathers points through its teams that play in the Champions League and Europa League. Every match played will bring points to the national coefficient. The points system works as follows, each team is:

  • Gets 2 points for a Group Stage or Knock out stage Win in the Europa League or Champions League
  • Gets 1 point for a Group Stage or Knock out stage draw in the Europa League or Champions League
  • Gets 0 points for a Group Stage or Knock out stage defeat in the Europa League or Champions League

For the qualifying rounds the teams are only assigned half points, so:

  • 1 points for a Win in the Europa League or Champions League qualifying round games
  • 0,5 points for a draw in the Europa League or Champions League qualifying rounds
  • And of course 0 points for a defeat

The points that all the teams of a given nation gather are summed up and then devided by the maximum number of teams that given nation can qualify to UEFA competitions. Let’s look at an example. England can qualify a maximum of 7 squads to UEFA competitions, which means that the point will have to be devided by 7. This will happen even in the case England has 4 teams left in the competitions in a latter stage of the season.

Each nation’s coefficient is grouped in 5 year block and according to the total points placed in the ranking. Accordin to the position the number of teams that is qualifiable to the european competitions.

If a nations overtakes another the change in gained/lost teams in the UEFA competitions will be applied starting from 2 seasons later.