Club UEFA Coefficient For The Current Season

On this page you’ll find the UEFA coefficient, for clubs in the current season 2020/2021.

Nazione2016/20172017/20182018/20192019/20202020/2021Totale
Real Madrid33,0032,0019,0017,0026,00127,000
Barcelona23,0025,0030,0024,0020,00122,000
Bayern M22,0029,0020,0036,0027,00134,000
Atlético M29,0028,0020,0022,0016,00115,000
Juventus33,0023,0023,0022,0021,00122,000
Sevilla19,0021,0013,0026,0019,0098,000
PSG20,0019,0019,0031,0024,00113,000
Manchester C18,0022,0025,0025,0035,00125,000
Porto17,0017,0023,007,0023,0087,000
Arsenal19,0021,0026,0010,0022,0098,000
Borussia D22,0010,0018,0018,0022,0090,000
Roma13,0025,0017,0011,0022,0088,000
Shakhtar D14,0019,0010,0022,0014,0079,000
Napoli17,0010,0018,0019,0010,0074,000
Manchester U26,0020,0019,0022,0024,00111,000
Liverpool0,0030,0029,0018,0024,00101,000
Zenit12,0014,0010,009,005,0050,000
Chelsea0,0018,0030,0017,0031,0096,000
AS Monaco25,006,005,000,000,0036,000
Schalke 0418,000,0017,000,000,0035,000
Besiktas20,0019,005,003,001,5048,500
Tottenham Hotspur10,0021,0026,0016,0015,0088,000
Ajax22,001,5027,0013,0019,0082,500
Benfica17,004,004,0010,0010,5045,500
Olympique Lyon22,0014,0017,0023,000,0076,000
Villarreal9,008,0016,000,0027,0060,000
Bayer Leverkusen18,000,0011,0018,0010,0057,000
Basilea6,0019,002,5019,002,5049,000
Salisburgo5,0021,0016,0010,007,0059,000
CSKA Moscow7,0017,009,004,003,0040,000
Anderlecht16,006,003,000,000,0025,000
Sporting Lisbona6,0017,0010,0010,002,5045,500
Athletic Bilbao9,0010,000,000,000,0019,000
Olympiakos10,005,008,0010,009,5042,500
VfL Wolfsburg0,000,000,0012,002,5014,500
Fiorentina11,000,000,000,000,0011,000
PSV Eindhoven6,001,006,006,0012,0031,000
Lazio0,0017,006,004,0017,0044,000
Club Brugge4,001,5011,008,0011,0035,500
Sparta Praga9,001,001,501,504,0017,000
Celtic7,008,006,0010,003,0034,000
Sporting Braga5,009,002,0010,009,0035,000
Internazionale4,000,0015,0025,009,0053,000
Krasnodar8,001,5011,006,008,0034,500
Fenerbahçe10,001,508,000,000,0019,500
Copenhagen16,007,004,0014,002,5043,500
Gent10,001,002,5010,003,0026,500
Astana4,008,006,003,001,5022,500
Borussia M12,000,000,006,0015,0033,000
Viktoria P5,0013,0011,002,002,5033,500
Olympique M0,0019,003,000,006,0028,000
Lokomotiv M0,0012,006,006,007,0031,000
Young Boys6,005,007,006,0011,0035,000
Dinamo Z4,001,5014,008,0016,0043,500
Ludogorets8,007,004,006,003,0028,000
APOEL N10,006,002,507,003,0028,500
Legia W8,001,502,002,502,5016,500
Dnipro0,000,000,000,000,000,000
PAOK8,001,503,002,505,0020,000
Dinamo Kiev8,0012,0011,006,0010,5047,500
RB Lipsia0,0017,005,0027,0017,0066,000
Atalanta0,0011,002,5020,0017,0050,500
Valencia0,000,0023,0017,000,0040,000
Slavia Praga1,506,0014,006,0016,0043,500
Eintracht F.0,000,0024,009,000,0033,000
Stella Rossa1,508,007,006,0010,0032,500
Leicester22,000,000,000,0010,0032,000
G. Rangers0,000,255,0011,0015,0031,250
Milan0,0012,007,000,0012,0031,000
Genk16,000,009,005,000,0030,000
Istanbul B1,506,002,0011,006,0026,500
Hoffenheim0,004,007,000,0012,0023,000
Standard Liegi6,000,007,006,003,0022,000
AZ Alkmaar6,000,001,508,006,0021,500
LASK0,000,002,0012,007,0021,000
Feyenoord5,006,002,004,004,0021,000
Qarabag5,006,003,004,003,0021,000
FCSB5,009,002,502,502,0021,000
M. Tel-Aviv5,003,002,502,008,0020,500
AEK1,009,004,002,503,0019,500
Stade Rennais0,000,0011,003,005,0019,000
Grenada0,000,000,000,0012,0012,000
Real Sociedad0,009,000,000,008,0017,000
Getafe0,000,000,0011,000,0011,000
Espanyol0,000,000,0010,000,0010,000
Real Betis0,000,0010,000,000,0010,000

What is The UEFA Club Coefficient All About?

The Coefficient for the current season of clubs, is only one piece of a much bigger mechanism that runs all UEFA operations. In of itself this ranking is all that important. It gives us, at a glance, the idea of who is doing better in the current season.

Although by itself this chart isn’t all that important, when summed to the rankings acrued in the past seasons it starts making much more sense. Each single season’s coefficient, is in fact at the end of each campaign summed to those of the past seasons to create the overall ranking. UEFA looks at the club ranking in groups of 5 years to then lay out the 4 pots used to draw teams into the Europa League and Champions League groups.

How Does The Points System Work?

Each team that qualifies to a UEFA cup competition is entitled to accrue points for their season coefficient. Here’s how the seasonal points system works.

In this table only points accrued in the group and knock out stage are taken into account. Points a team might gather in the qualifying rounds aren’t taken into account for the seasonal coefficient. For each win in the group stage of the Champions League and Europa League teams will be awarded 2 points, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss.

Teams are also awarded bonus points. 4 bonus points are awarded to the 32 teams that participate in the Champions League group stage. No bonus points are awarded to teams that participate in the Europa League. Extra 4 bonus points are awarded to the 16 teams that make through to the Champions League round of 16.

Another 1 extra point is awarded to all teams that participate in each knock out stage of the Champions League. Regarding the Europa League teams they will get awarded 1 extra point for reaching Quarter-finals, Semi-finals and Final of the competition. No bonus points are awarded for participating to the group stage. There is 1 condition though that is specific to the Europa League teams, they cannot accrue less than 3 point in the competition. So if they were to lose all they group stage matches they’d still be granted this minimum amount of points.

Keep in mind that these points are calculated differently compared to the national UEFA Coefficient.