Champions League Matches Referees

On this page you’ll find all the referees chosen to direct the 2019/2020 Champions League mathes. Just click on the tab of the round you’re interested in and the information you need is at your fingertips.

[tabgroup type=’vertical’] [tab title=’Round of 16 Second Leg’]

The following are the designated referees for the 2nd leg games of the Champions League 2019/2020 round of 16 (10-11 March – 17-18 March 2020):

Tuesday 10 February

ValenciaAtalanta
Referee: Ovidiu Hațegan (ROU)
Assistants: Octavian Șovre (ROU) – Sebastian Gheorghe (ROU)
IV: Sebastian Colţescu (ROU)
VAR: Paweł Gil (POL)
AVAR: Tomasz Kwiatkowski (POL)


RB LeipzigTottenham Hotspur
Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande (ESP)
Assistants: Juan Carlos Yuste (ESP) – Roberto Alonso (ESP)
IV: Guillermo Cuadra Fernández (ESP)
VAR: Juan Martínez Munuera (ESP)
AVAR: Ricardo De Burgos (ESP)

Wednesday 11 February

LiverpoolAtlético Madrid
Referee: Danny Makkelie (NED)
Assistants: Mario Diks (NED) – Hessel Steegstra (NED)
IV: Allard Lindhout (NED)
VAR: Jochem Kamphuis (NED)
AVAR: Kevin Blom (NED)


Paris Saint-GermainBorussia Dortmund
Referee: Anthony Taylor (ENG)
Assistants: Gary Beswick (ENG) – Adam Nunn (ENG)
IV: Craig Pawson (ENG)
VAR: Stuart Attwell (ENG)
AVAR: Paul Tierney (ENG)

[/tab] [tab title=’Round of 16 First Leg’]

The following are the designated referees for the 1st leg games of the Champions League 2019/2020 round of 16:

Tuesday 25 February

ChelseaBayern Munich
Referee: Clément Turpin (FRA)
Assistants: Nicolas Danos (FRA) – Cyril Gringore (FRA)
IV: Frank Schneider (FRA)
VAR: François Letexier (FRA)
AVAR: Jérôme Brisard (FRA)

NapoliBarcelona
Referee: Brych
Assistants: Mark Borsch (GER) – Stefan Lupp (GER)
IV: Harm Osmers (GER)
VAR: Bastian Dankert (GER)
AVAR: Marco Fritz (GER)

Wednesday 26 February

Olympique LyonJuventus
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (ESP)
Assistants: Diego Barbero (ESP) – Ángel Nevado (ESP)
IV: Guillermo Cuadra Fernandez (ESP)
VAR: Juan Martínez Munuera (ESP)
AVAR: Ricardo De Burgos (ESP)

Real Madrid C.F.Manchester City F.C.
Referee: Daniele Orsato (ITA)
Assistants: Lorenzo Manganelli (ITA) – Alessandro Giallatini (ITA)
IV: Doveri (ITA)
VAR: Irrati (ITA)
AVAR: Ciro Carbone (ITA)

Tuesday 18 February

Atlético MadridLiverpool
Referee: Szymon Marciniak (POL)
Assistants: Pawel Sokolnicki (POL) – Tomasz Listkiewicz (POL)
IV: Tomasz Musiał (POL)
VAR: Paweł Gil (POL)
AVAR: Tomasz Kwiatkowski (POL)

Borussia DortmundParis Saint-Germain
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (ESP)
Assistants: Pau Cebrián Devís (ESP) – Roberto del Palomar (ESP)
IV: José Luis Munuera Montero (ESP)
VAR: Alejandro Hernández (ESP)
AVAR: Ricardo De Burgos (ESP)

Wednesday 19 February

AtalantaValencia
Referee: Michael Oliver (ENG)
Assistants: Stuart Burt (ENG) – Simon Bennett (ENG)
IV: Martin Atkinson (ENG)
VAR: Chris Kavanagh (ENG)
AVAR: Craig Pawson (ENG)

Tottenham HotspurRB Leipzig
Referee: Cüneyt Çakır (TUR)
Assistants: Bahattin Duran (TUR) – Tarik Ongun (TUR)
IV: Halil Umut Meler (TUR)
VAR: Mete Kalkavan (TUR)
AVAR: Abdulkadir Bitigen (TUR)

[/tab] [tab title=’Group Stage Matchday 6′]

The following are the designated referees for the 1st leg games of the Champions League 2019/2020 6th matchday (10 Dicembre – 11 Dicembre 2019):

Tuesday 10 December

NapoliGenk 18:55
Referee: Cüneyt Çakır (TUR)
Assistants: Bahattin Duran (TUR) – Tarik Ongun (TUR)
IV: Halil Umut Meler (TUR)
VAR: Mete Kalkavan (TUR)
AVAR: Ali Palabıyık (TUR)

FC Red Bull SalzburgLiverpool 18:55
Referee: Danny Makkelie (NED)
Assistants: Mario Diks (NED) – Hessel Steegstra (NED)
IV: Kevin Blom (NED)
VAR: Jochem Kamphuis (NED)
AVAR: Bas Nijhuis (NED)

Borussia DortmundSlavia Praga
Referee: Sergei Karasev (RUS)
Assistants: Igor Demeshko (RUS) – Maksim Gavrilin (RUS)
IV: Sergei Lapochkin (RUS)
VAR: Vitali Meshkov (RUS)
AVAR: Sergei Ivanov (RUS)

InterBarcellona
Referee: Björn Kuipers (OLA)
Assistants: Sander van Roekel (OLA) – Erwin Zeinstra (OLA)
IV: Serdar Gözübüyük (OLA)
VAR: Pol van Boekel (OLA)
AVAR: Dennis Higler (OLA)

Olympique LyonnaisRB Lipsia
Referee: Anthony Taylor (ING)
Assistants: Gary Beswick (ING) – Adam Nunn (ING)
IV: Craig Pawson (ING)
VAR: Stuart Attwell (ING)
AVAR: Paul Tierney (ING)

BenficaZenit
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (SPA)
Assistants: Pau Cebrián Devís (SPA) – Roberto del Palomar (SPA)
IV: Santiago Jaime Latre (SPA)
VAR: Alejandro Hernández (SPA)
AVAR: Ricardo De Burgos (SPA)

ChelseaLille
Referee: Tasos Sidiropoulos (GRE)
Assistants: Polychronis Kostaras (GRE) – Lazaros Dimitriadis (GRE)
IV: Ioannis Papadopoulos (GRE)
VAR: Bastian Dankert (GER)
AVAR: Mark Borsch (GER)

AjaxValencia
Referee: Clément Turpin (FRA)
Assistants: Nicolas Danos (FRA) – Cyril Gringore (FRA)
IV: Frank Schneider (FRA)
VAR: François Letexier (FRA)
AVAR: Jérôme Brisard (FRA)

Wednesday 11 December

Dinamo ZagabriaManchester City F.C. 18:55
Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande (SPA)
Assistants: Juan Carlos Yuste (SPA) – Roberto Alonso (SPA)
IV: Guillermo Cuadra Fernandez (SPA)
VAR: Jesús Gil Manzano (SPA)
AVAR: Xavier Estrada Fernandez (SPA)

FC Shakhtar DonetskAtalanta 18:55
Referee: Felix Zwayer (GER)
Assistants: Thorsten Schiffner (GER) – Marco Achmüller (GER)
IV: Robert Schröder (GER)
VAR: Sascha Stegemann (GER)
AVAR: Marco Fritz (GER)

Paris Saint-GermainGalatasaray
Referee: István Kovács (ROU)
Assistants: Vasile Florin Marinescu (ROU) – Ovidiu Artene (ROU)
IV: Marius Avram (ROU)
VAR: Michael Fabbri (ITA)
AVAR: Maurizio Mariani (ITA)

Club BruggeReal Madrid C.F.
Referee: Tobias Stieler (GER)
Assistants: Mike Pickel (GER) – Christian Gittelmann (GER)
IV: Harm Osmers (GER)
VAR: Christian Dingert (GER)
AVAR: Tobias Christ (GER)

Bayern MonacoTottenham Hotspur F.C.
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi (ITA)
Assistants: Filippo Meli (ITA) – Giorgio Peretti (ITA)
IV: Massimiliano Irrati (ITA)
VAR: Paolo Valeri (ITA)
AVAR: Marco Di Bello (ITA)

OlympiacosStella Rossa
Referee: Daniele Orsato (ITA)
Assistants: Lorenzo Manganelli (ITA) – Alessandro Giallatini (ITA)
IV: Daniele Doveri (ITA)
VAR: Marco Guida (ITA)
AVAR: Ciro Carbone (ITA)

Bayer LeverkusenJuventus
Referee: Benoît Bastien (FRA)
Assistants: Hicham Zakrani (FRA) – Frédéric Haquette (FRA)
IV: Karim Abed (FRA)
VAR: Ruddy Buquet (FRA)
AVAR: Amaury Delerue (FRA)

Atlético MadridLokomotiv Mosca
Referee: Viktor Kassai (HUN)
Assistants: György Ring (HUN) – Vencel Tóth (HUN)
IV: Tamás Bognar (HUN)
VAR: Szymon Marciniak (POL)
AVAR: Tomasz Kwiatkowski (POL)

[/tab] [tab title=’Group Stage Matchday 5′]

The following are the designated referees for the 1st leg games of the Champions League 2019/2020 5th matchday (26 Novembre – 27 Novembre 2019):

Tuesday 26 November

GalatasarayClub Brugge 18:55
Referee: Ivan Kružliak (SVK)
Assistants: Tomaš Somolani (SVK) – Branislav Hancko (SVK)
IV: Filip Glova (SVK)
VAR: Massimiliano Irrati (ITA)
AVAR: Stefano Alassio (ITA)

FC Lokomotiv MoscowBayer Leverkusen 18:55
Referee: Michael Oliver (ING)
Assistants: Stuart Burt (ING) – Simon Bennett (ING)
IV: David Coote (ING)
VAR: Chris Kavanagh (ING)
AVAR: Lee Betts (ING)

Real Madrid C.F.Paris Saint-Germain
Referee: Artur Dias (POR)
Assistants: Rui Tavares (POR) – Paulo Soares (POR)
IV: Fabio Verissimo (POR)
VAR: Tiago Martins (POR)
AVAR: Hugo Miguel (POR)

Stella RossaBayern Monaco
Referee: Björn Kuipers (OLA)
Assistants: Sander van Roekel (OLA) – Erwin Zeinstra (OLA)
IV: Dennis Higler (OLA)
VAR: Pol van Boekel (OLA)
AVAR: Joost van Zuilen (OLA)

Tottenham HotspurOlympiacos
Referee: Georgi Kabakov (BUL)
Assistants: Martin Margaritov (BUL) – Divan Valkov (BUL)
IV: Nikola Popov (BUL)
VAR: Michael Fabbri (ITA)
AVAR: Davide Massa (ITA)

AtalantaDinamo Zagabria
Referee: Sergei Karasev (RUS)
Assistants: Igor Demeshko (RUS) – Maksim Gavrilin (RUS)
IV: Sergei Ivanov (RUS)
VAR: Bastian Dankert (GER)
AVAR: Vitali Meshkov (RUS)

Manchester CityFC Shakhtar Donetsk
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (SVN)
Assistants: Tomaž Klančnik (SVN) – Andraž Kovačič (SVN)
IV: Rade Obrenovič (SVN)
VAR: Danny Makkelie (OLA)
AVAR: Jure Praprotnik (SVN)

JuventusAtlético Madrid
Referee: Anthony Taylor (ING)
Assistants: Gary Beswick (ING) – Adam Nunn (ING)
IV: Craig Pawson (ING)
VAR: Stuart Attwell (ING)
AVAR: Paul Tierney (ING)

Wednesday 27 November

ZenitOlympique Lione 18:55
Referee: Daniele Orsato (ITA)
Assistants: Lorenzo Manganelli (ITA) – Alessandro Giallatini (ITA)
IV: Daniele Doveri (ITA)
VAR: Marco Guida (ITA)
AVAR: Ciro Carbone (ITA)

ValenciaChelsea 18:55
Referee: Felix Zwayer (GER)
Assistants: Thorsten Schiffner (GER) – Marco Achmüller (GER)
IV: Harm Osmers (GER)
VAR: Sascha Stegemann (GER)
AVAR: Daniel Siebert (GER)

LiverpoolNapoli
Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande (SPA)
Assistants: Juan Carlos Yuste (SPA) – Roberto Alonso (SPA)
IV: José Luis Munuera Montero (SPA)
VAR: José María Sánchez (SPA)
AVAR: Ricardo De Burgos (SPA)

GenkRed Bull Salisburgo
Referee: Mattias Gestranius (FIN)
Assistants: Jan-Peter Aravirta (FIN) – Mikko Alakare (FIN)
IV: Ville Nevalainen (FIN)
VAR: Jochem Kamphuis (OLA)
AVAR: Bas Nijhuis (OLA)

BarcellonaBorussia Dortmund
Referee: Clément Turpin (FRA)
Assistants: Nicolas Danos (FRA) – Cyril Gringore (FRA)
IV: Karim Abed (FRA)
VAR: François Letexier (FRA)
AVAR: Jérôme Brisard (FRA)

Slavia PragaInter
Referee: Szymon Marciniak (POL)
Assistants: Paweł Sokolnicki (POL) – Tomasz Listkiewicz (POL)
IV: Tomasz Musiał (POL)
VAR: Paweł Gil (POL)
AVAR: Marcin Borkowski (POL)

RB LipsiaBenfica
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (SPA)
Assistants: Diego Barbero (SPA) – Ángel Nevado (SPA)
IV: Xavier Estrada Fernandez (SPA)
VAR: Juan Martínez Munuera (SPA)
AVAR: Teodoro Sobrino (SPA)

LilleAjax
Referee: Felix Brych (GER)
Assistants: Mark Borsch (GER) – Stefan Lupp (GER)
IV: Tobias Stieler (GER)
VAR: Christian Dingert (GER)
AVAR: Marco Fritz (GER)

[/tab] [tab title=’Group Stage Matchday 4′]

The following are the designated referees for the 1st leg games of the Champions League 2019/2020 4th matchday (05 Novembre – 06 Novembre 2019):

Tuesday 05 November

BarcellonaSlavia Praga 18:55
Referee: Michael Oliver (ING)
Assistants: Stuart Burt (ING) – Simon Bennett (ING)
IV: Andrew Madley (ING)
VAR: Chris Kavanagh (ING)
AVAR: Lee Betts (ING)

ZenitRB Lipsia 18:55
Referee: Orel Grinfeld (ISR)
Assistants: Roy Hassan (ISR) – Idan Yarkoni (ISR)
IV: Eitan Shmuelevitz (ISR)
VAR: João Pinheiro (POR)
AVAR: Roi Reinshreiber (ISR)

NapoliFC Red Bull Salzburg
Referee: Szymon Marciniak
Assistants: Paweł Sokolnicki (POL) – Tomasz Listkiewicz (POL)
IV: Tomasz Musiał (POL)
VAR: Paweł Gil (POL)
AVAR: Marcin Borkowski (POL)

LiverpoolGenk
Referee: Ivan Kružliak (SVK)
Assistants: Tomaš Somolani (SVK) – Branislav Hancko (SVK)
IV: Filip Glova (SVK)
VAR: Massimiliano Irrati (ITA)
AVAR: Marco Guida (ITA)

Borussia DortmundInter
Referee: Danny Makkelie (OLA)
Assistants: Mario Diks (OLA) – Hessel Steegstra (OLA)
IV: Kevin Blom (OLA)
VAR: Jochem Kamphuis (OLA)
AVAR: Bas Nijhuis (OLA)

Olympique LyonnaisBenfica
Referee: Björn Kuipers (OLA)
Assistants: Sander van Roekel (OLA) – Erwin Zeinstra (OLA)
IV: Serdar Gözübüyük (OLA)
VAR: Pol van Boekel (OLA)
AVAR: Joost van Zuilen (OLA)

ChelseaAjax
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi (ITA)
Assistants: Filippo Meli (ITA) – Giorgio Peretti (ITA)
IV: Maurizio Mariani (ITA)
VAR: Paolo Valeri (ITA)
AVAR: Ciro Carbone (ITA)

ValenciaLille
Referee: Sergei Karasev (RUS)
Assistants: Igor Demeshko (RUS) – Maksim Gavrilin (RUS)
IV: Sergei Ivanov (RUS)
VAR: Bastian Dankert (GER)
AVAR: Vitali Meshkov (RUS)

Wednesday 06 November

Bayern MonacoOlympiacos 18:55
Referee: Pawel Raczkowski (POL)
Assistants: Michal Obukowicz (POL) – Radosław Siejka (POL)
IV: Krzysztof Jakubik (POL)
VAR: Alejandro Hernández (SPA)
AVAR: Tomasz Kwiatkowski (POL)

Lokomotiv MoscaJuventus 18:55
Referee: Ruddy Buquet (FRA)
Assistants: Guillaume Debart (FRA) – Julien Pacelli (FRA)
IV: Frank Schneider (FRA)
VAR: Benoît Millot (FRA)
AVAR: Jérôme Brisard (FRA)

Paris Saint-GermainClub Brugge
Referee: Bobby Madden (SCO)
Assistants: Graeme Stewart (SCO) – David Roome (SCO)
IV: Nicholas Walsh (SCO)
VAR: Stuart Attwell (ING)
AVAR: Paul Tierney (ING)

Real Madrid C.F.Galatasaray
Referee: Felix Zwayer (GER)
Assistants: Thorsten Schiffner (GER) – Marco Achmüller (GER)
IV: Patrick Ittrich (GER)
VAR: Sascha Stegemann (GER)
AVAR: Daniel Siebert (GER)

Stella RossaTottenham Hotspur F.C.
Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande (SPA)
Assistants: Juan Carlos Yuste (SPA) – Roberto Alonso (SPA)
IV: José Luis Munuera Montero (SPA)
VAR: José María Sánchez (SPA)
AVAR: Juan Martínez Munuera (SPA)

Dinamo ZagabriaFC Shakhtar Donetsk
Referee: Felix Brych (GER)
Assistants: Mark Borsch (GER) – Stefan Lupp (GER)
IV: Sven Jablonski (GER)
VAR: Christian Dingert (GER)
AVAR: Marco Fritz (GER)

AtalantaManchester City
Referee: Aleksei Kulbakov (BLR)
Assistants: Dmitri Zhuk (BLR) – Oleg Maslyanko (BLR)
IV: Denis Scherbakov (BLR)
VAR: Clément Turpin (FRA)
AVAR: Amaury Delerue (FRA)

Bayer LeverkusenAtlético Madrid
Referee: Damir Skomina (SLO)
Assistants: Jure Praprotnik (SLO) – Robert Vukan (SLO)
IV: Rade Obrenovič (SVN)
VAR: Daniele Orsato (ITA)
AVAR: Slavko Vinčić (SLO)

[/tab] [tab title=’Group Stage Matchday 3′]

The following are the designated referees for the 1st leg games of the Champions League 2019/2020 3rd matchday (22 Ottobre – 23 Ottobre 2019):

Tuesday 22 October

FC Shakhtar DonetskDinamo Zagabria 18:55
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (SPA)
Assistants: Pau Cebrián Devís (SPA) – Roberto del Palomar (SPA)
IV: José Luis Munuera Montero (SPA)
VAR: Alejandro Hernández (SPA)
AVAR: Teodoro Sobrino (SPA)

Atlético MadridBayer Leverkusen 18:55
Referee: Artur Dias (POR)
Assistants: Rui Tavares (POR) – Paulo Soares (POR)
IV: Antonio Emanuel Carvalho Nobre (POR)
VAR: Tiago Martins (POR)
AVAR: Hugo Miguel (POR)

Club BruggeParis Saint-Germain
Referee: Daniel Siebert (GER)
Assistants: Jan Seidel (GER) – Stefan Lupp (GER)
IV: Marco Fritz (GER)
VAR: Bastian Dankert (GER)
AVAR: Mark Borsch (GER)

GalatasarayReal Madrid C.F.
Referee: Daniele Orsato (ITA)
Assistants: Lorenzo Manganelli (ITA) – Alessandro Giallatini (ITA)
IV: Daniele Doveri (ITA)
VAR: Fabbri (ITA)
AVAR: Davide Massa (ITA)

OlympiacosBayern Monaco
Referee: Danny Makkelie (OLA)
Assistants: Mario Diks (NED) – Hessel Steegstra (NED)
IV: Kevin Blom (OLA)
VAR: Jochem Kamphuis (OLA)
AVAR: Bas Nijhuis (OLA)

Tottenham Hotspur F.C.Stella Rossa
Referee: Marco Guida (ITA)
Assistants: Filippo Meli (ITA) – Ciro Carbone (ITA)
IV: Maurizio Mariani (ITA)
VAR: Gianluca Rocchi (ITA)
AVAR: Stefano Alassio (ITA)

Manchester CityAtalanta
Referee: Orel Grinfeld (ISR)
Assistants: Roy Hassan (ISR) – Idan Yarkoni (ISR)
IV: Eitan Shmuelevitz (ISR)
VAR: João Pinheiro (POR)
AVAR: Roi Reinshreiber (ISR)

JuventusLokomotiv Mosca
Referee: Tasos Sidiropoulos (GRE)
Assistants: Polychronis Kostaras (GRE) – Lazaros Dimitriadis (GRE)
IV: Ioannis Papadopoulos (GRE)
VAR: Felix Zwayer (GER)
AVAR: Marco Achmüller (GER)

Wednesday 23 October

RB LipsiaZenit 18:55
Referee: Ali Palabıyık (TUR)
Assistants: Mustafa Eyisoy (TUR) – Serkan Olguncan (TUR)
IV: Halis Özkahya (TUR)
VAR: Massimiliano Irrati (ITA)
AVAR: Mete Kalkavan (TUR)

AjaxChelsea 18:55
Referee: Ovidiu Hațegan (ROU)
Assistants: Octavian Șovre (ROU) – Sebastian Gheorghe (ROU)
IV: Sebastian Colţescu (ROU)
VAR: Szymon Marciniak (POL)
AVAR: Tomasz Kwiatkowski (POL)

FC Red Bull SalzburgNapoli
Referee: Clément Turpin (FRA)
Assistants: Nicolas Danos (FRA) – Cyril Gringore (FRA)
IV: Frank Schneider (FRA)
VAR: François Letexier (FRA)
AVAR: Benoît Millot (FRA)

GenkLiverpool
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (SVN)
Assistants: Tomaž Klančnik (SVN) – Andraž Kovačič (SVN)
IV: Rade Obrenovič (SVN)
VAR: Paolo Valeri (ITA)
AVAR: Jure Praprotnik (SVN)

InterBorussia Dortmund
Referee: Anthony Taylor (ING)
Assistants: Gary Beswick (ING) – Adam Nunn (ING)
IV: David Coote (ENG)
VAR: Stuart Attwell (ING)
AVAR: Paul Tierney (ING)

SK Slavia PragaFC Barcellona
Referee: Bobby Madden (SCO)
Assistants: Graeme Stewart (SCO) – David Roome (SCO)
IV: Kevin Clancy (SCO)
VAR: Pol van Boekel (NED)
AVAR: Joost van Zuilen (NED)

BenficaOlympique Lyonnais
Referee: Ivan Kružliak (SVK)
Assistants: Tomaš Somolani (SVK) – Branislav Hancko (SVK)
IV: Peter Kralović (SVK)
VAR: Paweł Gil (POL)
AVAR: Paweł Raczkowski (POL)

LilleValencia
Referee: Deniz Aytekin (GER)
Assistants: Eduard Beitinger (GER) – Rafael Foltyn (GER)
IV: Sven Jablonski (GER)
VAR: Sascha Stegemann (GER)
AVAR: Christian Dingert (GER)

[/tab] [tab title=’Group Stage Matchday 2′]

The following are the designated referees for the 1st leg games of the Champions League 2019/2020 2nd matchday (01 Ottobre – 02 Ottobre 2019):

Tuesday 01 October

Real Madrid C.F.Club Brugge 18:55
Referee: Georgi Kabakov (BUL)
Assistants: Martin Margaritov (BUL) – Divan Valkov (BUL)
IV: Stanislav Todorov (BUL)
VAR: Irrati (ITA)
AVAR: Valeri (ITA)

AtalantaFC Shakhtar Donetsk 18:55
Referee: Tobias Stieler (GER)
Assistants: Mike Pickel (GER) – Christian Gittelmann (GER)
IV: Marco Fritz (GER)
VAR: Bastian Dankert (GER)
AVAR: Felix Zwayer (GER)

GalatasarayParis Saint-Germain
Referee: Szymon Marciniak (POL)
Assistants: Paweł Sokolnicki (POL) – Tomasz Listkiewicz (POL)
IV: Tomasz Musiał (POL)
VAR: Paweł Gil (POL)
AVAR: Tomasz Kwiatkowski (POL)

Tottenham HotspurBayern Monaco
Referee: Clément Turpin (FRA)
Assistants: Nicolas Danos (FRA) – Cyril Gringore (FRA)
IV: Frank Schneider (FRA)
VAR: François Letexier (FRA)
AVAR: Jérôme Brisard (FRA)

Stella RossaOlympiacos
Referee: Benoît Bastien (FRA)
Assistants: Hicham Zakrani (FRA) – Frédéric Haquette (FRA)
IV: Amaury Delerue (FRA)
VAR: Benoît Millot (FRA)
AVAR: Ruddy Buquet (FRA)

Manchester CityDinamo Zagabria
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (NED)
Assistants: Charles Schaap (NED) – Jan de Vries (NED)
IV: Kevin Blom (NED)
VAR: Jochem Kamphuis (NED)
AVAR: Bas Nijhuis (NED)

JuventusBayer Leverkusen
Referee: William Collum (SCO)
Assistants: Francis Connor (SCO) – David McGeachie (SCO)
IV: Nicholas Walsh (SCO)
VAR: Stuart Attwell (ENG)
AVAR: Paul Tierney (ENG)

Lokomotiv MoscaAtlético Madrid
Referee: Orel Grinfeld (ISR)
Assistants: Roy Hassan (ISR) – Idan Yarkoni (ISR)
IV: Roi Reinshreiber (ISR)
VAR: João Pinheiro (POR)
AVAR: Tiago Martins (POR)

Wednesday 2 October

GenkNapoli 18:55
Referee: István Kovács (ROM)
Assistants: Vasile Florin Marinescu (ROM) – Ovidiu Artene (ROM)
IV: Marius Avram (ROM)
VAR: Christian Dingert (GER)
AVAR: Tobias Welz (GER)

Slavia PragaBorussia Dortmund 18:55
Referee: Björn Kuipers (OLA)
Assistants: Sander van Roekel (OLA) – Erwin Zeinstra (OLA)
IV: Allard Lindhout (OLA)
VAR: Pol van Boekel (OLA)
AVAR: Dennis Higler (OLA)

LiverpoolRed Bull Salzburg
Referee: Andreas Ekberg (SVE)
Assistants: Mehmet Culum (SVE) – Stefan Hallberg (SVE)
IV: Kristoffer Karlsson (SVE)
VAR: Jesús Gil Manzano (SPA)
AVAR: Ricardo De Burgos (SPA)

BarcellonaInter
Referee: Damir Skomina (SVN)
Assistants: Jure Praprotnik (SVN) – Robert Vukan (SVN)
IV: Rade Obrenovic (SVN)
VAR: Danny Makkelie (OLA)
AVAR: Slavko Vinčić (SVN)

RB LipsiaOlympique Lione
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (SPA)
Assistants: Pau Cebrián Devís (SPA) – Roberto del Palomar (SPA)
IV: José Luis Munuera Montero (SPA)
VAR: Alejandro Hernández (SPA)
AVAR: Xavier Estrada Fernandez (SPA)

ZenitBenfica
Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande (SPA)
Assistants: Juan Carlos Yuste (SPA) – Roberto Alonso (SPA)
IV: Guillermo Cuadra Fernandez (SPA)
VAR: José María Sánchez (SPA)
AVAR: Juan Martínez Munuera (SPA)

LilleChelsea
Referee: Aleksei Kulbakov (BLR)
Assistants: Dmitri Zhuk (BLR) – Oleg Maslyanko (BLR)
IV: Denis Scherbakov (BLR)
VAR: Artur Dias (POR)
AVAR: Luis Godinho (POR)

ValenciaAjax
Referee: Daniele Orsato (ITA)
Assistants: Alessandro Giallatini (ITA) – Fabiano Preti (ITA)
IV: Daniele Doveri (ITA)
VAR: Marco Guida (ITA)
AVAR: Michael Fabbri (ITA)

[/tab] [tab title=’Group Stage Matchday 1′]

The following are the designated referees for the 1st leg games of the Champions League 2019/2020 1st matchday (17 Settembre – 18 Settembre 2019):

Tuesday 17 September

InterSlavia Praga 18:55
Referee: Ruddy Buquet (FRA)
Assistants: Guillaume Debart (FRA) – Julien Pacelli (FRA)
IV: Amaury Delerue (FRA)
VAR: François Letexier (FRA)
AVAR: Benoît Millot (FRA)

Olympique LioneZenit 18:55
Referee: Michael Oliver (ING)
Assistants: Stuart Burt (ING) – Simon Bennett (ING)
IV: Andre Marriner (ING)
VAR: Craig Pawson (ING)
AVAR: Chris Kavanagh (ING)

NapoliLiverpool
Referee: Felix Brych (GER)
Assistants: Mark Borsch (GER) – Stefan Lupp (GER)
IV: Martin Petersen (GER)
VAR: Bastian Dankert (GER)
AVAR: Marco Fritz (GER)

Red Bull SalisburgoGenk
Referee: Felix Zwayer (GER)
Assistants: Thorsten Schiffner (GER) – Marco Achmüller (GER)
IV: Harm Osmers (GER)
VAR: Sascha Stegemann (GER)
AVAR: Daniel Siebert (GER)

Borussia DortmundBarcellona 18:55
Referee: Ovidiu Hațegan (ROU)
Assistants: Octavian Șovre (ROU) – Sebastian Gheorghe (ROU)
IV: Sebastian Colţescu (ROU)
VAR: Szymon Marciniak (POL)
AVAR: Tomasz Kwiatkowski (POL)

BenficaRB Lipsia
Referee: Tasos Sidiropoulos (GRE)
Assistants: Polychronis Kostaras (GRE) – Lazaros Dimitriadis (GRE)
IV: Ioannis Papadopoulos (GRE)
VAR: Massimiliano Irrati (ITA)
AVAR: Marco Di Bello (ITA)

ChelseaValencia
Referee: Cüneyt Çakır (TUR)
Assistants: Bahattin Duran (TUR) – Tarik Ongun (TUR)
IV: Hüseyin Göçek (TUR)
VAR: Mete Kalkavan (TUR)
AVAR: Ali Palabıyık (TUR)

AjaxLille
Referee: Srdjan Jovanović (SRB)
Assistants: Uroš Stojković (SRB) – Milan Mihajlović (SRB)
IV: Novak Simović (SRB)
VAR: Christian Dingert (GER)
AVAR: Tobias Welz (GER)

Wednesday 18 September

Club BruggeGalatasaray 18:55
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (SVN)
Assistants: Tomaž Klančnik (SVN) – Andraž Kovačič (SVN)
IV: Nejc Kajtazovic (SVN)
VAR: Daniele Orsato (ITA)
AVAR: Michael Fabbri (ITA)

OlympiacosTottenham Hotspur F.C. 18:55
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi
Assistants: Filippo Meli (ITA) – Ciro Carbone (ITA)
IV: Daniele Doveri (ITA)
VAR: Paolo Valeri (ITA)
AVAR: Maurizio Mariani (ITA)

Paris Saint-GermainReal Madrid
Referee: Anthony Taylor (ING)
Assistants: Gary Beswick (ING) – Adam Nunn (ING)
IV: Martin Atkinson (ING)
VAR: Stuart Attwell (ING)
AVAR: Paul Tierney (ING)

Bayern MonacoStella Rossa
Referee: Bobby Madden (SCO)
Assistants: David Roome (SCO) – Douglas Ross (SCO)
IV: Kevin Clancy (SCO)
VAR: Pol van Boekel (OLA)
AVAR: Dennis Higler (OLA)

Dinamo ZagabriaAtalanta
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (SPA)
Assistants: Diego Barbero (SPA) – Ángel Nevado (SPA)
IV: Juan Martínez Munuera (SPA)
VAR: Alejandro Hernández (SPA)
AVAR: Ricardo De Burgos (SPA)

FC Shakhtar DonetskManchester City
Referee: Artur Dias (POR)
Assistants: Rui Tavares (POR) – Paulo Soares (POR)
IV: Hugo Miguel (POR)
VAR: Tiago Martins (POR)
AVAR: João Pinheiro (POR)

Bayer LeverkusenLokomotiv Mosca
Referee: Paweł Raczkowski (POL)
Assistants: Michal Obukowicz (POL) – Radosław Siejka (POL)
IV: Tomasz Musiał (POL)
VAR: Paweł Gil (POL)
AVAR: Bartosz Frankowski (POL)

Atlético MadridJuventus
Referee: Danny Makkelie (OLA)
Assistants: Mario Diks (OLA) – Hessel Steegstra (OLA)
IV: Siemen Mulder (OLA)
VAR: Jochem Kamphuis (OLA)
AVAR: Bas Nijhuis (OLA)

[/tab] [tab title=’2nd Leg Play Offs’] Le designazioni degli arbitri per le sfide dei Play Off di qualificazione alla Champions League di calcio (27 Agosto – 28 Agosto 2019):

Tuesday 27 August

KrasnodarOlympiacos
Referee: Damir Skomina(SVN)
Assistants: Jure Praprotnik (SVN) – Robert Vukan (SVN)
IV: Rade Obrenovic (SVN)
VAR: Irrati (ITA)
AVAR: Di Bello (ITA)

Stella RossaBSC Young Boys
Referee: Anthony Taylor (ENG)
Assistants: Gary Beswick (ENG) – Adam Nunn (ENG)
IV: Chris Kavanagh (ENG)
VAR: Stuart Attwell (ENG)
AVAR: Paul Tierney (ENG)

RosenborgDinamo Zagabria
Referee: Ovidiu Hațegan (ROU)
Assistants: Octavian Șovre (ROU) – Sebastian Gheorghe (ROU)
IV: Sebastian Colţescu (ROU)
VAR: Szymon Marciniak (POL)
AVAR: Paweł Gil (POL)

Wednesday 28 August

Club BruggeL.A.S.K. Linz
Referee: Felix Brych (GER)
Assistants: Mark Borsch (GER) – Stefan Lupp (GER)
IV: Tobias Stieler (GER)
VAR: Bastian Dankert
AVAR: Marco Fritz

AjaxAPOEL Nicosia
Referee: Felix Zwayer (GER)
Assistants: Thorsten Schiffner (GER) – Marco Achmüller (GER)
IV: Tobias Welz
VAR: Sascha Stegemann
AVAR: Christian Dingert (GER)

SK Slavia PragueCluj
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi (ITA)
Assistants: Filippo Meli (ITA) – Giorgio Peretti (ITA)
IV: Mariani
VAR: Valeri
AVAR: Fabbri

[/tab] [tab title=’1st Leg Play Offs’] Le designazioni degli arbitri per le sfide dei Play Off di qualificazione alla Champions League di calcio (20 Agosto – 21 Agosto 2019):

Tuesday 20 August

L.A.S.K. LinzClub Brugge
Referee: Szymon Marciniak (POL)
Assistants: Paweł Sokolnicki (POL) – Tomasz Listkiewicz (POL)
IV: Tomasz Musiał (POL)
VAR: Paweł Gil
AVAR: Bartosz Frankowski (POL)

APOEL NicosiaAjax
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (SPA)
Assistants: Pau Cebrián Devís (SPA) – Roberto del Palomar (SPA)
IV: José Luis Munuera Montero (SPA)
VAR: Ricardo De Burgos (SPA)
AVAR: José Luis Munuera Montero (SPA)

ClujSlavia Praga
Referee: Cüneyt Çakır (TUR)
Assistants: Bahattin Duran (TUR) – Tarik Ongun (TUR)
IV: Hüseyin Göçek (TUR)
VAR: Mete Kalkavan (TUR)
AVAR: Ali Palabıyık (TUR)

Wednesday 21 August

OlympiacosKrasnodar
Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande (SPA)
Assistants: Juan Carlos Yuste (SPA) – Roberto Alonso (SPA)
IV: José María Sánchez (SPA)
VAR: Alejandro Hernández (SPA)
AVAR: Juan Martínez (SPA)

BSC Young BoysStella Rossa
Referee: Danny Makkelie (NED)
Assistants: Mario Diks (NED) – Hessel Steegstra (NED)
IV: Kevin Blom (NED)
VAR: Jochem Kamphuis (NED)
AVAR: Pol van Boekel (NED)

Dinamo ZagabriaRosenborg
Referee: Orsato (ITA)
Assistants: Lorenzo Manganelli (ITA) – Alessandro Giallatini (ITA)
IV: Daniele Doveri (ITA)
VAR: Massimiliano Irrati (ITA)
AVAR: Marco Guida (ITA)

[/tab] [/tabgroup]

Every Sunday and Monday before a Champions League matchday I update this page with the referee-match pairings. Every Champions League match is assigned:

  • 1 Referee
  • 2 Assistant Referees (Linesmen)
  • 1 Fourth official
  • 1 VAR Ref
  • 1 AVAR (Assistant VAR) Referee

Of course referees and teams from the same country cannot be paired for the same match. This is to avoid any kind of controversy that may arise if this practice was to take place.